March 13, 2021

WATCH PRIYANKA CHOPRA AND NICK JONAS ANNOUNCE THE 2021 OSCAR NOMINATIONS

The nominations were announced by the couple in two batches. In case you missed it, you can watch it here. Scroll down for the complete list of nominees. 




ALL THE 93RD ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS


Best motion picture of the year

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Achievement in directing

Another Round | Thomas Vinterberg

Mank | David Fincher

Minari | Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland | Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman | Emerald Fennell

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Viola Davis in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day in The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand in Nomadland

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins in The Father

Gary Oldman in Mank

Steven Yeun in Minari

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Maria Bakalova in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Glenn Close in Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman in The Father

Amanda Seyfried in Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Sacha Baron Cohen in The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom, Jr. in One Night in Miami...

Paul Raci in Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield in Judas and the Black Messiah

 

Adapted screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan | Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

The Father | Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland | Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami… | Screenplay by Kemp Powers

The White Tiger | Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

 

Original screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah | Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

Minari | Written by Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman | Written by Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal | Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Written by Aaron Sorkin

 

Achievement in cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah | Sean Bobbitt

Mank | Erik Messerschmidt

News of the World | Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland | Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Phedon Papamichael

 

Achievement in film editing

The Father | Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland | Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman | Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal | Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Alan Baumgarten

 

Achievement in costume design

Emma | Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Ann Roth

Mank | Trish Summerville

Mulan | Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio | Massimo Cantini Parrini

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Emma | Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy | Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Mank | Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio | Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Da 5 Bloods | Terence Blanchard

Mank | Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari | Emile Mosseri

News of the World | James Newton Howard

Soul | Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

‘Fight for you’ from Judas and the Black Messiah | Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

‘Hear my voice’ from The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

‘Husavik’ from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga | Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

‘Io sì (seen)’ from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se) | Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak now” from One Night in Miami... | Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

 

Achievement in sound

Greyhound | Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank | Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World | Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul | Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Sound of Metal | Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

 

Achievement in production design

The Father | Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

Mank | Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

News of the World | Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet | Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

 

Achievement in visual effects

Love and Monsters | Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

The Midnight Sky | Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan | Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan | Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Tenet | Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

 

Best animated feature film of the year

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

 

Best international feature film of the year

Another Round | Denmark

Better Days | Hong Kong

Collective | Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin | Tunisia

Quo Vadis, Aida? | Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

Best documentary feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

 

Best documentary short subject

Colette

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

 

Best animated short film

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes-People

 

Best live action short film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye


No comments:

Post a Comment